Case No. 3:18-cv-00478-MMD-CBC
[…] (ECF No. 3 at 4.) Plaintiff argues that once a court sentences a defendant to a term that includes a parole eligibility date, the Court creates a liberty interest in parole. (ECF No. 5 at 2.) Plaintiff cites to no caselaw to support this position, and his argument is contrary to established precedent. See Moor v. Palmer, 603 F.3d 658, 661-62 (9th Cir. 2010) (stating that Nevada's statutory parole scheme does not create a liberty interest in parole); see also NRS § 213.10705 (stating that "[t]he Legislature finds and declares that the release or continuation of a person on parole or probation is an act of grace of the State. No person has a right to parole or probation . . . and it is not intended that the establishment of standards relating thereto create any such right or interest in liberty or property or establish a basis for any cause of action against the State, its political subdivisions, agencies, boards, commissions, departments, officers or employees").
The Court finds that it did not commit clear error in dismissing Plaintiff's due process claim on the grounds that he could not establish a liberty interest in parole eligibility. As such, the Court denies Plaintiff's request for reconsideration.