Thomas v. Linglong Li
[…] Stat. (2022).

Analysis

We review the granting of an injunction for protection against domestic violence under the abuse of discretion standard of review. See Chiscul v. Hernandez, 311 So.3d 55, 57 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021) (citing Selph v. Selph, 144 So.3d 676, 677 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014)). As this Court has explained, "[a] trial court abuses its discretion by entering a domestic violence injunction when the ruling is not supported by competent, substantial evidence." Id. at 57-58 (quoting Selph, 144 So.3d at 677-78).

Section 741.30 authorizes the statutory "cause of action for an injunction for protection against domestic violence." § 741.30(1), Fla. Stat. (2022). The statute permits a trial court to issue such an injunction upon proof that "the petitioner is either the victim of domestic violence as defined by s[ection] 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence[.]" § 741.30(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2022) (emphasis added); see also Lopez v.