Thomas v. Linglong Li
[…] Stat. (2022) (emphasis added); see also Lopez v. Lopez, 922 So.2d 408, 410 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006) ("For a court to issue a section 741.30 injunction, a petitioner must establish that he or she is either a 'victim of domestic violence as defined in section 741.28 or has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in imminent danger of becoming the victim of any act of domestic violence.'" (quoting § 741.30(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005))).

Section 741.28(2), Florida Statutes (2022), defines the term "domestic violence" as "any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member." In the absence of evidence establishing that a petitioner is currently a victim of domestic violence, only evidence establishing "an objectively reasonable apprehension that he or she is in 'imminent danger of becoming'" such a victim will be considered sufficient to support issuance of a