Thomas v. Kijakazi
[…] (Doc. 17.)

C. Statutory and Regulatory Background-The Social Security Act

Social Security numbers have become personal identifiers. The Commissioner must “take affirmative measures to assure . . . [SSNs] will, to the maximum extent practicable, be assigned to all members of appropriate groups or categories of individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 405(c)(2)(B)(i). SSA requires “such evidence as may be necessary to establish the age, citizenship . . . and true identity of” applicants for SSNs. Id. § 405(c)(2)(B)(ii). SSA has requirements for documentary evidence, see 20 C.F.R. § 422.107, and instructions for processing SSN applications, see the Program Operations Manual System (“POMS”). “SSA will only assign an SSN if it determines an applicant meets all evidence requirements.... All . . . documents submitted as evidence must be originals or copies of the original documents certified by the custodians of the original records and are subject to verification.” 20 C.F.R. § 422.107(a).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review for Motions to Dismiss

SSA has filed motions to dismiss under both Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6).