Thomas v. Johnson
[…] 2. Due Process Requirements in Post Release Supervision Revocation Proceedings

The Code of Virginia requires that for felony offenses committed on or after July 1, 2000, the sentencing court must impose a sentence of at least six months and not more than three years of post release supervision in addition to any term of incarceration, except in cases where the court orders a suspended term of confinement of at least six months. Va. Code § 19.2-295.2(A); see also Va. Code § 18.2-10. That statute also provides that "[p]rocedures for . . . termination and recommitment shall be conducted in the same manner as procedures for the revocation of parole." Va. Code § 19.2-295.2(B). Post release supervision occurs under the supervision and review of the VPB. Id.