Thomas v. Jason Garnett,1 Chief of Parole
[…] Id.

In April 2011, Petitioner filed a motion in the trial court asserting that the three-year term of mandatory supervised release should be vacated as void. See Petition ¶ 11(b) (d/e 1). Petitioner challenged the addition of three years of mandatory supervised release to Petitioner's term by the Illinois Department of Corrections because mandatory supervised release was not "issued" by any court. Id. In July 2013, the trial court denied the motion, and Petitioner appealed.

On appeal, Petitioner argued that the Illinois mandatory supervised release statute, 730 ILCS 5-8-1(d)(1), was unconstitutional because the statute automatically added a term of mandatory supervised release to judicially imposed sentences. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(1) (West 2004) ("Except where a term of natural life is imposed, every sentence shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment," which, for those sentenced after February 1, 1978, is identified as a mandatory supervised release term). Petitioner also argued that the statute was contrary to Hill v.