Thomas v. Hollins
[…] of this witness, the District Attorney impeached Baker by referring to her prior grand jury testimony, during which she testified that she did not observe Thomas with a bat in the early morning hours of September 27, 1998. See Memorandum of Law in Support of February, 2002 Coram Nobis Application ("February, 2002 Supporting Mem.") at pp. 13-15; see also Trial Tr. at pp. 72-73. Petitioner accordingly claims that appellate counsel should have argued on appeal that the trial court committed reversible error when it failed to provide the jury with a limiting instruction required in light of CPL § 60.35. See Am. Pet. (Dkt. No. 5), Ground One; see also February, 2002 Supporting Mem. at pp. 15-17.

CPL § 60.35 provides, in part, that:

***
2. Evidence concerning a prior contradictory statement introduced pursuant to subdivision one may be received only for the purpose of impeaching the credibility of the witness with respect to his testimony upon the subject, and does not constitute evidence in chief. Upon receiving such evidence at a jury trial, the court must so instruct the jury.
3. When a witness has made a prior signed or sworn statement contradictory to his testimony in a criminal proceeding upon a material issue of the case, but his testimony does not tend to disprove the position of the party who called him and elicited such testimony, evidence that the witness made such prior statement is not admissible, and such party may not use such prior statement for the purpose of refreshing the recollection of the witness in a manner that discloses its contents to the trier of the facts.

CPL § 60.35.

An appellate counsel "need not (and should not) raise every nonfrivolous claim, but rather may select from among them in order to maximize the likelihood of success on appeal."