Thomas v. G2 FMV, LLC
[…] Plaintiff is already pursuing such relief in the Judgment Action. See NY County Index No. 1521362017, Docs. 13-34. Accordingly, the relief sought herein against G21G is duplicative and the remaining claims against it are dismissed without prejudice to the ongoing special proceedings.

Receivership

The cause of action seeking appointment of a receiver for G2 pursuant to section 18-805 of the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act is dismissed. That section provides:

When the certificate of formation of any limited liability company formed under this chapter shall be canceled by the filing of a certificate of cancellation pursuant to § 18-203 of this title, the Court of Chancery, on application of any creditor, member or manager of the limited liability company, or any other person who shows good cause therefor, at any time, may either appoint 1 or more of the managers of the limited liability company to be trustees, or appoint 1 or more persons to be receivers, of and for the limited liability company . . . .
(Emphasis supplied). The claim fails for at least two reasons. First, the statute vests jurisdiction to appoint a receiver in Delaware's Court of Chancery. Plaintiff thus lacks standing to pursue that remedy in this Court.