C.A. No. 97C-12-009.
[…] Further, if the record indicates that a material fact is disputed, or if further inquiry into the facts is necessary, summary judgment is not appropriate.
Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56.
See Celotex Corp. v. Cattret, 477 U.S. 317 (1986); Martin v. Nealis Motors, Inc., Del. Supr., 247 A.2d 831 (1968).
Mazda Motor Corp. v. Lindahi, Del. Supr., 706 A.2d 526, 530 (1998); McCall v. Villa Pizza, Inc., Del. Supr., 636 A.2d 912 (1994).
See Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242 (1986); Ebersole v. Lowengrub, Del. Supr., 180 A.2d 467 (1962).
4. 25 Del. C. § 1501 states:
No person who enters onto private residential or farm premises owned or occupied by another person, either as a guest without payment or as a trespasser, shall have a cause of action against the owner or occupier of such premises for any injuries or damages sustained by such person while on the premises unless such accident was intentional on the part of the owner or occupier or was caused by the wilful or wanton disregard of the rights of the others.
The legislative intent of this section was to protect a landowner from suits by guests based on simple acts of negligence.
Stratford Apts., Inc. v. Fleming, Del. Supr., 305 A.2d 624, 626 (1973).