No. 303184
[…] A rule is arbitrary if it was fixed or arrived at through an exercise of will or by caprice, without giving consideration to principles, circumstances, or significance. A rule is capricious if it is apt to change suddenly or is freakish or whimsical. If a rule is rationally related to the purposes of the statute, it is neither arbitrary nor capricious. Further, if there is any doubt about the invalidity of a rule in this regard, the rule must be upheld.As discussed above, the enabling statutes task the Treasury with computing taxable income. MCL 206.508(4) provides that household income includes "all income received by all persons of a household in a tax year while members of a household." MCL 206.510(1) explains, in relevant part, that income includes: "the sum of federal adjusted gross income as defined in the internal revenue code plus all income specifically excluded or exempt from the computations of the federal adjusted gross income."