No. 303184
[…] See also Sturrus v Dep't of Treasury, 292Mich App 639, 650; 809 NW2d 208 (2011) ("Taxable income in Michigan is to be calculated using the definitions in the IRC [Internal Revenue Code]. Indeed, this is precisely what the plain language of MCL 206.2(3) mandates."). The parties each recognize that MCL 206.510(1)(e) provides that "payments or credits under" the ITA are not included in income. Plaintiff asserts that FPTCs are tax credits under the ITA, thus invalidating Rule 206.4(2)(d). However, FPTCs are plainly established by MCL 324.36109, a portion of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (NREPA), MCL 324.101 et seq. MCL 324.36109(7) expressly directs the Treasury to "account separately for payments under this part and not combine them with other credit programs." (Emphasis added.) Likewise, the ITA at MCL 206.522(9), notes that FPTCs are "claimed under part 361 of the" NREPA.