No. 303184
[…] FPTCs are granted in exchange for the execution of a "development rights agreement or easement on behalf of the state." MCL 324.36102(1). While MCL 324.36109(1) makes the payment to an individual by way of a credit against income tax liability, where an individual has no income tax liability the individual is entitled to a direct "payment," MCL 324.36109(5). This plainly appears to be "income from whatever source derived." 26 USC 61. MCL 206.2(3) states that, "[i]t is the intention of this part [the ITA] that the income subject to tax be the same as taxable income as defined and applicable to the subject taxpayer in the internal revenue code, except as otherwise provided in this act." See also Sturrus v Dep't of Treasury, 292Mich App 639, 650; 809 NW2d 208 (2011) ("Taxable income in Michigan is to be calculated using the definitions in the IRC [Internal Revenue Code]. Indeed, this is precisely what the plain language of MCL 206.2(3) mandates.").