No. 303184
[…] Dykstra v Dep't of Natural Resources, 198 Mich App 482, 484; 499 NW2d 367 (1993).
The first aspect of the test in cases challenging an agency rule involves "whether the rule is within the subject matter of the enabling statute." Dykstra, 198 Mich App at 484. "The scope of an administrative agency's statutory rulemaking authority and whether an agency has exceeded that authority are questions of law that we review de novo." Mich Farm Bureau, 292 Mich App at 127. The Treasury enforces the Income Tax Act (ITA), 206.1, et seq. MCL 206.471(1); see also Kostyu v Dep't of Treasury, 170 Mich App 123, 127-128; 427 NW2d 566 (1988). MCL 205.3(b) authorizes the Treasury to "promulgate rules . . . necessary to the enforcement of the provisions of tax and other revenue measures that are administered by the department." More specifically, MCL 206.471(1)(b), a provision of the ITA, authorizes the Treasury to promulgate rules regarding "the computation of the tax." MCL 206.471(1)(d) provides that the Treasury may promulgate rules regarding the "ascertainment, assessment, and collection of the tax."