No. 303184
[…] However, because DeKoning is explicit in its direction and is published, this Court is bound to follow that holding.
Rule 206.4(2)(d) provides that household income does not include: "State and city income tax refunds, including homestead property tax credits. Farmland preservation tax credits [FPTCs] shall be included in federal adjusted gross income and household income." Plaintiffs contend that the agency rule is invalid because it requires that FPTCs be counted as part of household income, as defined by MCL 206.508(4). MCL 206.508(4) provides that household income includes "all income received by all persons of a household in a tax year while members of a household." MCL 206.510(1) explains, in relevant part, that income includes: "the sum of federal adjusted gross income as defined in the internal revenue code plus all income specifically excluded or exempt from the computations of the federal adjusted gross income."