Thomas v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] After the 60-day appeal period has expired and the department order becomes final, it cannot be appealed. RCW 51.52.050, .060(1).

Under RCW 51.32.160, an injured worker may seek to reopen the claim to receive additional medical treatment. Eastwood v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.. 152 Wn.App. 652, 654, 656-57, 219 P.3d 711 (2009). But a worker may seek to reopen a claim for "aggravation" of the disability only after the award is final. RCW 51.32.160(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part:

If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place, the director [of the Department] may, upon the application of the beneficiary, made within seven years from the date the first closing order becomes final, or at any time upon his or her own motion, readjust the rate of compensation in accordance with the rules in this section provided for the same, or in a proper case terminate the payment: PROVIDED, That the director may, upon application of the worker made at any time, provide proper and necessary medical and surgical services as authorized under RCW 51.36.010.

Therefore, an order closing a claim is a condition precedent to filing an application to reopen that claim. See State ex rel. Stone v. Olinger, 6 Wn.2d 643, 647, 108 P.2d 630 (1940) ("A 'reopening' of a claim connotes a former closing."); Reid v.