CIVIL CASE NO. 06-10453.
[…] K. The City's Counterclaim
The City filed a counterclaim against Thomas, seeking to recover the cost of the demolition. Detroit City Ordinance Section 12-11-28.6 provides that "[w]here an owner who was served with a dangerous building notice refuses or neglects to comply with the requirement to abate the dangerous condition, the corporation counsel shall be advised of the fact, and if necessary, may institute the appropriate action to compel compliance." MICH. COMP. LAWS. ANN. § 125.541(5) states that "the cost of the demolition . . . shall be reimbursed to the city . . . by the owner or party in interest in whose name the property appears." Section 124.541(6) provides for notice of the amount of the costs to "[t]he owner or party in interest in whose name the property appears upon the last local tax assessment records. . . ." Section 125.541(6) further states that failure to pay the demolition costs results in a lien against the property, and that a properly recorded "lien for the cost shall be collected and treated in the same manner as provided for property tax liens under [§§ 211.1 to 211.157]." Id. See also Franken Investments, Inc. v. City of Flint, 218 F.Supp. 2d 876, 882-883 (E.D. Mich. 2002).