Case No. 11-CV-0389-CVE-PJC.
[…] Dkt. # 9, at 5.
Under USERRA, an employer is prohibited from discriminating against a servicemember by denying "initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment" because of the servicemember's status as a member of the uniformed services or any obligations required by such service. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a). An employer engages in unlawful discrimination if a person's "membership, application for membership, service, application for service, or obligation for service is a motivating factor in the employer's action. . . ."Id. at § 4311(c)(1). USERRA does not require an employer to provide a servicemember preferential treatment or workplace accommodations, but an employer must treat servicemembers and non-servicemembers equally. Sandoval v. City of Chicago, Illinois, 560 F.3d 703, 704-05 (7th Cir. 2009).