Thomas v. Barnhart
[…] Here, application of the "fleeing felon" statute and regulation at most deprives a claimant of benefits to which he is not constitutionally entitled. United States R.R. Ret. Bd. v. Fritz, 449 U.S. 166, 174 (1980); Ciccone v. Secretary of Dep't of Health Human Servs., 861 F.2d 14, 17 (2d Cir. 1988). That is a significant distinction, making the courts' interpretations of the criminal statute of little or no value for the issue before this court. Of more value here is the First Circuit's statement, in the course of construing 18 U.S.C. § 3290, which provides in its entirety that "[n]o statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice," that "[t]he essential characteristic of fleeing from justice is leaving one's residence, or usual place of abode or resort, or concealing one's self, with the intent to avoid punishment." Brouse v. United States, 68 F.2d 294, 295 (1st Cir. 1933).