No. 5:10-CV-52-BO
[…] Accordingly, the Court denies defendants' motion without prejudice, and it will consider a request to use special interrogatories again at the appropriate time during the trial. III. MOTION IN LIMINE
The Court will reserve its ruling on defendants' motion in limine until trial. IV. MOTION REQUESTING CHANGE OF VENUE OF TRIAL
Defendants request a change of venue of trial from the United States District Courthouse in Elizabeth City to the United States District Courthouse in Raleigh. 28 U.S.C. § 113 provides that North Carolina is divided into three judicial districts, and that "Court for the Eastern District shall be held at Elizabeth City, Fayetteville, Greenville, New Bern, Raleigh, Wilmington, and Wilson." "The court may exercise discretion to designate one of the statutory locations as a place of trial, even though the case was filed in another location." Matthews v. N. Slope Borough, 646 F. Supp. 943, 945 (D. Alaska 1986) (citing El Ranco, Inc. v. First Nat.