Thomas v. Astrue
[…] Reeves v. Astrue, 526 F.3d 732, 735 (11th Cir. 2008). The attorney's fee award is subject to an offset to satisfy any pre-existing debt owed to the Government by a litigant. Astrue v. Ratliff, --- U.S. ---, 130 S.Ct. 2521, 2524 (2010). The Commissioner may award attorney's fees directly to Plaintiff's counsel if the fee has been assigned to the attorney and Plaintiff has no outstanding federal debt. Id. at 2529.

While Plaintiff did sign an assignment, the Government contends the fees may not be assigned because of the Anti-Assignment Act. Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b), "[a]n assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment has been issued." Here, the assignment is invalid because it was made before this Order determining the amount of the claim. Accordingly, the EAJA attorney's fees shall be payable directly to Plaintiff.

II. SOCIAL SECURITY ACT FEES