08 Civ. 8444 (PGG).
[…] (R. 15) The ALJ further explained that while Thomas's "medically determinable impairments could reasonably be expected to produce the alleged symptoms . . . [her] statements concerning the intensity, persistence and limiting effects of these symptoms are not entirely credible." (R. 16)
Consistent with the methodology set forth in the Code of Federal Regulations, the ALJ "consider[ed] all [of Thomas's] symptoms, including pain, and the extent to which [Thomas's] symptoms can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence, and other evidence." 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(a). "[S]tatements about [a claimant's] pain or other symptoms will not alone establish that [she is] disabled; there must be medical signs and laboratory findings which show . . . a medical impairment(s) which could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or other symptoms alleged. . . ." Id. Similarly, symptoms "will not be found to affect [the claimant's] ability to do basic work activities unless medical signs or laboratory findings show that a medically determinable impairment(s) is present." 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(b).
Given that "symptoms sometimes suggest a greater severity of impairment than can be shown by the objective medical evidence alone," ALJs may consider a variety of factors in evaluating a claimant's symptoms, including "(i) [claimant's] daily activities; (ii) the location, duration, frequency, and intensity of [claimant's] pain or other symptoms; (iii) precipitating and aggravating factors; (iv) the type, dosage, effectiveness, and side effects of any medication [claimant] takes or [has] taken to alleviate [] pain or other symptoms; (v) treatment, other than medication, [claimant] receive[s] or [has] received for relief of [] pain or other symptoms; (vi) any measures [claimant] uses or [has] used to relieve [] pain or other symptoms (e.g., lying flat on [his or her] back, standing for 15 to 20 minutes every hour, sleeping on a board, etc.); and (vii) other factors concerning [] functional limitations and restrictions due to pain or other symptoms." 20 C.F.R. 416.929(c)(3).
1. Thomas's Credibility
In evaluating subjective evidence, ALJs are permitted to make credibility findings concerning a claimant's statements about her symptoms and to consider objective evidence, the claimant's demeanor, and other indicia of credibility. See Tejada v.