DOCKET NO. A-3679-20
[…] Instead, those courts have reasoned that the statute or ordinance must create an entitlement and sufficiently restrict official discretion in the maintenance of the towing list. See e.g., PB&J Towing Svc., I&II, LLC v. Hines, 487 F. Supp. 3d 695, 702 (W.D. Tenn. 2020) ; Holzapfel, 868 F. Supp. at 848 ; see also Blackburn v. City of Marshall, 42 F.3d 925, 941 (5th Cir. 1995) (noting there is no "right to particular government business or referrals").
The New Jersey statute that authorizes municipalities to regulate towing services does not create a property interest. See N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.49. That statute allows a municipality to adopt an ordinance and provide some general requirements if an ordinance is adopted. The only reference to "due process of law" in the statute is a sentence that provides: "The designation of a municipal officer or agency to enforce the provisions of the ordinance in accordance with due process of law." N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.49(c). That reference to due process, does not relate to the approval of a firm or person to be on the towing list; rather, it concerns the "enforce[ment of] the provisions of the ordinance." Ibid.