DOCKET NO. A-3679-20
[…] Thus, if the towing operator violates the ordinance, the municipality can enforce the ordinance "in accordance with due process of law." N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.49(a) to (c).
We, therefore, look to the Township's ordinance. Chapter 388 does not establish a property interest in placement on the Township's towing lists. Chapter 388 accords a fair amount of discretion to the Chief in selecting firms and persons for the towing lists. That discretion is circumscribed by certain clearly delineated guidelines. N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.49 expressly states that municipal ordinances can only establish regulations that are not discriminatory or exclusionary. In that regard, the statute states that a municipal ordinance "shall set forth non-discriminatory and non-exclusionary regulations governing operators engaged in the business of removing and storing motor vehicles." Ibid.
Once placed on the Township's towing lists, however, Chapter 388 does confer a limited property interest.