CV-23-00413-TUC-JGZ (EJM)
[…] “A decision not to reopen a prior, final benefits decision is discretionary and ordinarily does not constitute a final decision; therefore, it is not subject to judicial review.” Udd v. Massanari, 245 F.3d 1096, 1098-99 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing Califano v. Sanders, 430 U.S. 99, 107-09 (1977)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1403(a)(5) (denial of a request to reopen is not subject to judicial review); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488 (emphasis added) (“A determination, revised determination, decision, or revised decision may be reopened[.]). The exception to this general rule is the “rare instance[] where the Secretary's denial of a petition to reopen is challenged on constitutional grounds.” Califano, 430 U.S. at 109.