No. 805 C.D. 2013
[…] The Newspaper also contends that the information should not be deemed to be confidential because the Hoteliers failed to make any effort (such as "alerting" the County that the Monthly Reports contained confidential proprietary information) to protect the hotel tax and excise tax information contained in the county records prior to the Newspaper's RTKL request. Such measures were unnecessary, however. All tax returns submitted to the Commonwealth, including sales tax returns and information provided by taxpayers who pay taxes that are governed by Section 514 of the Local Tax Enabling Act, Act of December 31, 1965, P.L. 1257, added by Act of July 2, 2008, P.L. 197, 53 P.S. § 6924.514, as amended, are protected against disclosure by statute ("information gained by a tax officer or any employee or agent of a tax officer or of the tax collection committee as a result of any declarations, returns, investigations, hearings or verifications shall be confidential.").