No. 805 C.D. 2013
[…] All tax returns submitted to the Commonwealth, including sales tax returns and information provided by taxpayers who pay taxes that are governed by Section 514 of the Local Tax Enabling Act, Act of December 31, 1965, P.L. 1257, added by Act of July 2, 2008, P.L. 197, 53 P.S. § 6924.514, as amended, are protected against disclosure by statute ("information gained by a tax officer or any employee or agent of a tax officer or of the tax collection committee as a result of any declarations, returns, investigations, hearings or verifications shall be confidential."). See also Section 731 of the Fiscal Code, Act of April 9, 1929, P.L. 343, added by the Act of June 6, 1939, P.L. 261, 72 P.S. § 731, as amended, ("Any information gained by any administrative department, board, or commission, as a result of any returns, investigations, hearings or verifications required or authorized under the statutes of the Commonwealth imposing taxes or bonus for State purposes, or providing for the collection of the same, shall be confidential."). Again, Mr. Ebersole testified that the Treasurer's Office treats information contained on those Monthly Reports as confidential.