A12-1114
[…] III. The district court clearly erred by finding father has 10% to 45% of the parenting time.
When setting a child-support obligation, the district court must consider the expenses each parent incurs in caring for the children as measured by the extent of their parenting time. See Minn. Stat. §§ 518A.34(b)(6), .36, subd. 1(a) (2012); see also Hesse v. Hesse, 778 N.W.2d 98, 102 (Minn. App. 2009). If a parent has between 10% and 45% of the parenting time, the district court applies a parenting-expense adjustment of 12% to determine the parent's basic-support obligation. Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subd. 2(1) (2012). But if the obligor has between 45.1% and 50% of the parenting time, the court performs a different calculation. Id., subds. 2(1), 3(b) (2012). The percentage of parenting time is defined as "the percentage of time a child is scheduled to spend with the parent during a calendar year according to a court order." Id., subd. 1(a). This percentage is reflected in the last permanent and final order setting parenting time. See Dahl v. Dahl, 765 N.W.2d 118, 123 (Minn.