CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-17701 SECTION "E"(2)
[…] State Rec. Vol. 3 of 3, Louisiana First Circuit opinion granting in part and denying in part Thibodeaux's application for supervisory writs, 4/26/16 (citation omitted); Louisiana First Circuit Opinion, 2015-KW-1823.
The Confrontation Clause of the United States Constitution provides: "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him." In an obvious attempt to protect this important constitutional right, La. Rev. Stat. § 15:440.5(A)(8) states, "The videotape of an oral statement of the protected person made before the proceeding begins may be admissible into evidence if: (8) The protected person is available to testify." A recent decision by the Louisiana Supreme Court concerning availability is inapplicable to this case.