construing motion to dismiss according to its substance
[…] We now turn to Thibodeau’s first issue.
I. Section 261.106(a) Does Not Defeat Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The parties have not cited and research has not revealed any case from the Supreme Court of Texas or this court addressing whether the immunity provided by section 261.106(a) is immunity from suit that deprives the courts of subject matter jurisdiction or immunity from liability that does not deprive the courts of jurisdiction. To answer the question, we look to the statutory text.
Section 261.106(a) of the Texas Family Code states:
A person acting in good faith who reports or assists in the investigation of a
report of alleged child abuse or neglect or who testifies or otherwise participates in a judicial proceeding arising from a report, petition, or investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.
We review the trial court’s interpretation of applicable statutes de novo. See Johnson v. City of Fort Worth , 774 S.W.2d 653, 655-56 (Tex. 1989). In construing a statute, we seek to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. See Nat'l Liab. & Fire Ins. Co. v.