Thibeaux v. Starr Indem. & Liab. Co.
[…] When determining which state's law to apply, a federal court applies the choice-of-law rules of the state where the court sits. The Court conducted a choice-of-law analysis in connection with Starr Indemnity's first motion for summary judgment and concluded that Texas law applies to the present dispute. The Court will not re-visit this choice-of-law determination.

Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78-80 (1938).

Pioneer Expl., L.L.C, v. Steadfast Ins. Co., 767 F.3d 503, 512 (5th Cir. 2014).

ECF No. 26 at 7.

Starr Indemnity correctly states Texas law governing UIM/UM coverage. Section 1952.101 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that:

(b) An insurer may not deliver or issue for delivery in this state an automobile liability insurance policy, including a policy provided through the Texas Automobile Insurance Plan Association under Chapter 2151, that covers liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle unless the insurer provides uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage in the policy or supplemental to the policy.
(c) The coverage required by this subchapter does not apply if any insured named in the insurance policy rejects the coverage in writing. Unless the named insured requests in writing the coverage required by this subchapter, the insurer is not required to provide that coverage in or supplemental to a reinstated insurance policy or renewal insurance policy if the named insured rejected the coverage in connection with that insurance policy or an insurance policy previously issued to the insured by the same insurer or by an affiliated insurer.

This provision requires that automobile insurers in Texas provide UIM/UM coverage in all policies. This mandate reflects “the state's interest in protecting conscientious and thoughtful motorists from financial loss.”