Case No.: 00-1085.
[…] Stat. § (Rule) 809.61 (1997-98). Steven Theuer appeals an order of the Circuit Court for Racine County, Richard J. Kreul, Judge. The circuit court affirmed a decision of the Labor and Industry Review Commission (the Commission) that health insurance premiums are excluded from calculating an employee's average weekly wage under Wis. Stat. § 102.11(1)(e) to determine disability benefits.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise indicated.
Wisconsin Stat. § 102.11(1)(e) provides: "Where any things of value are received in addition to monetary earnings as a part of the wage contract, they shall be deemed a part of earnings and computed at the value thereof to the employe."
¶ 2. The sole dispute in this case involves a question of statutory interpretation. Did the Commission in this worker's compensation case properly exclude health insurance premiums when calculating an employee's average weekly wage under Wis.