Case No.: 00-1085.
[…] As a result, these recent, unreviewed decisions of administrative law judges are not proof sufficient for this court to reject the Commission's longstanding administrative interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 102.11 appearing in its publications. Because the Commission's interpretation in the present case satisfies the criteria this court has established for according the interpretation great weight deference, we agree with the defendants that great weight deference to the Commission's determination is appropriate in the present case.
See Wis. Stat. § 102.18 (3), which provides inter alia:
A party in interest may petition the commission for review of an examiner's decision awarding or denying compensation if the department or commission receives the petition within 21 days after the department mailed a copy of the examiner's findings and order to the party's last-known address. . . . The commission shall either affirm, reverse, set aside or modify the findings or order in whole or in part, or direct the taking of additional evidence. This action shall be based on a review of the evidence submitted.
See Wis. Stat. § 102.11(4), which provides, inter alia:
(b) Within 28 days after a decision of the commission is mailed to the last-known address of each party in interest, the commission may, on its own motion, set aside the decision for further consideration.
(c) On its own motion, for reasons it deems sufficient, the commission may set aside any final order or award of the commission or examiner within one year after the date of the order or award, upon grounds of mistake or newly discovered evidence, and, after further consideration, do any of the following:
1. Affirm, reverse or modify, in whole or in part, the order or award.
2. Reinstate the previous order or award.
3. Remand the case to the department for further proceedings.
CBS, Inc., 219 Wis.2d at 572.