ThermoLife Int'l LLC v. MusclePharm Corp.
[…] "In the Ninth Circuit, claims of unfair competition and false advertising under . . . common law are 'substantially congruent' to claims made under the Lanham Act." Walker & Zanger, Inc. v. Paragon Indus., Inc., 549 F.Supp.2d 1168, 1182 (N.D. Cal. 2007) (citing Cleary v. News Corp., 30 F.3d 1255 (9th Cir. 1994)). ThermoLife does not specifically respond to MusclePharm's motion as it concerns this claim. Nonetheless, its common law unfair competition claim fails under Rule 12(b)(6) for the same reasons as the false advertising one under the Lanham Act. See id.

3. False Marking Under 35 U.S.C. § 292

Section 292(a) prohibits "mark[ing] upon . . . in connection with any unpatented article, the word 'patent' or any word or number importing that the same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public." 35 U.S.C. § 292(a). This section authorizes suit to any "person who has suffered a competitive injury as a result of a violation of this section." 35 U.S.C. § 292(b) (emphasis added). Thus, without a "competitive injury," a plaintiff cannot bring a false marking claim. See Sukumar v.