Thermal Ventures II v. Thermal Ventures
[…] {¶ 16} We find nothing to indicate that the arbitrator exceeded his authority in making this determination. The PUCO is a creature of statute and has only the jurisdiction conferred upon it by the General Assembly. Canton Storage and Transfer Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 1, 5. There is only one statutory provision regarding the PUCO's advance approval rights over transfers of interests involving public utilities. Specifically, R.C. 4905.402(B) provides that "[n]o person shall obtain control of * * * a domestic telephone company * * * or a domestic electric utility * * * unless that person obtains the prior approval of the public utilities commission under this section." It is undisputed that Akron Thermal is neither a domestic telephone company nor an electric utility company. Accordingly, this statutory provision does not apply to the transfer order by the arbitrator.

{¶ 17} Appellants' reference to other statutory provisions is similarly unavailing.