Theriot v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] While State Farm is correct that no "Judgment of Possession" has been presented to this Court which is in strict compliance with the requirements of La. Code Civ. P. arts. 3381 and 3061, the Court finds that fact does not lead to the conclusion that Ms. Theriot "does not have the ability to enforce any contractual rights under the Agent's Agreement between State Farm and her deceased husband's corporation." [Doc. 23-1 at 22]. "Immediately at the death of the decedent, . . . particular successors acquire ownership of the things bequeathed to them." La. Civ. Code art. 935. La. Code of Civ. P. art. 426 provides, "An action to enforce an obligation is transmitted to the obligee's legatee under a particular title only when it relates to the property disposed of under the particular title." In this matter, the action to enforce the obligaton relates to the property disposed of under particular title, namely Mr. Theriot's transmission of the termination payments to his wife Katheryn Theriot. Further, La. Code of Civ.