Theophilova v. Dentchev
[…] Teitler, 156 A.D.2d 314, 316, 549 N.Y.S.2d 13 [1st Dept.1989], appeal dismissed75 N.Y.2d 963, 556 N.Y.S.2d 247, 555 N.E.2d 619 [1990] [tax liability should be borne in the same proportion as each party's share of the asset] ). If and when plaintiff liquidates the securities in her separate account, she must bear any resulting tax liability herself.

The motion court should have granted that part of plaintiff's motion seeking a money judgment for the $22,616 in child support arrears. Domestic Relations Law § 244 “mandates that [upon a default in paying] the court shall make an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of arrears of child support, with no exception” ( Dox v. Tynon, 90 N.Y.2d 166, 172, 659 N.Y.S.2d 231, 681 N.E.2d 398 [1997] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Mochon v. Mochon, 74 A.D.3d 1156, 1157, 902 N.Y.S.2d 427 [2d Dept.2010] ).