23A-PL-1070
[…] On September 4, 2019, Orick filed a proposed complaint for damages against The Waters with the Indiana Department of Insurance ("IDOI") pursuant to the Indiana Medical Malpractice Act ("MMA"). Orick simultaneously filed a complaint for damages against anonymous defendants with the trial court. Orick did not serve a copy of the complaint on The Waters. On September 23, the IDOI notified Orick that The Waters was not a qualified healthcare provider and was not, therefore, subject to the MMA. Orick died on November 25, 2019.
Indiana Code section 34-18-8-7 of the MMA provides that a complaint filed with the trial court while a proposed complaint is pending with a medical review panel "may not contain any information that would allow a third party to identify the defendant[.]"
[¶4] More than one year later, in December 2020, despite the IDOI's September 23, 2019, letter stating that the MMA did not apply to Orick's complaint, her attorney wrote a letter to the IDOI asking to convene a medical review panel. There was no response.