23-CV-4967 (JMF)
[…] See id. § 121.103. In 2020, the CARES Act placed the PPP within the SBA's Section 7(a) loan program with few changes to the eligibility criteria. As relevant here, the legislation expanded the scope of eligible borrowers to a wider variety of businesses employing “not more than . . . 500 employees,” 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D)(i)(I), and waived the affiliation rules “for . . . any business concern with not more than 500 employees that, as of the date on which the covered loan is disbursed, is assigned a [NAICS] code beginning with 72,” denoting the Accommodation and Food Services sector. Id. § 636(a)(36)(D)(iv)(I).
Given this statutory and regulatory framework (which Plaintiffs do not and cannot dispute, see, e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 2-3, 23-25), Plaintiffs' claims fail as a matter of law.