23-CV-4967 (JMF)
[…] Vinegar Factory OHA Decision 13. This rationale is perhaps a more roundabout way of getting to the same result as that reached by OHA in connection with Eli's Leasing, but the Court cannot say that it was “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law” under the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).
First, even if Plaintiffs were correct that the SBA should not have aggregated Plaintiff with any affiliates that had “72” NAICS codes, Section 636(a)(36)(D)(iv)(I) itself specifies that the waiver is available only to those that, “as of the date on which the covered loan is disbursed, [are] assigned a [NAICS] code beginning with 72.” 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D)(iv)(I) (emphasis added). Here, Plaintiffs acknowledge that none of their affiliates had “72” NAICS codes at the time of the loan disbursement.