The Vill. at Ocean's End Condo. v. Sw. Harbor Props.
[…] Id. § 1601-103(5).

First, section 1603-107(b) provides that "the declarant alone is liable for all expenses in connection with real estate subject to development rights." Id. § 1603-107(b). This statute, however, only applies to claims for payment made by others in the context of upkeep of the condominium. In other words, it relates to claims flowing from "maintenance, repair and replacement" of real estate subject to development rights, distinguished from a condominium's units and its common elements. See id. § 1603-107(a). It does not apply to common expense assessments by a condominium association against declared condominium units. Compare id. §§ 1602-107(a), (b) ("[t]he declaration shall allocate a fraction or percentage of undivided interests in the ... common expenses of the association ...to each unit”) with § 1603-107(b) ("[i]n addition to the liability which a declarant has ... as a unit owner, the declarant alone is liable for all expenses in connection with real estate subject to development rights” (emphasis provided).