The Vill. at Ocean's End Condo. v. Sw. Harbor Props.
[…] b. The Maine Condominium Act does not provide a basis for the Association to assess common expenses against the Declarant's interests in condominium real estate other than its declared units.

The Association argues that it is authorized to assess common expenses against the Declarant's undeclared units pursuant to the Maine Condominium Act. See 33 M.R.S. §§ 1603-107(b), -115(c)(2) (2023). "Common expenses" is defined specifically to mean "expenditures made by or financial liabilities of the association, together with any allocations to reserves." Id. § 1601-103(5).

First, section 1603-107(b) provides that "the declarant alone is liable for all expenses in connection with real estate subject to development rights." Id. § 1603-107(b). This statute, however, only applies to claims for payment made by others in the context of upkeep of the condominium. In other words, it relates to claims flowing from "maintenance, repair and replacement" of real estate subject to development rights, distinguished from a condominium's units and its common elements. See id. § 1603-107(a). It does not apply to common expense assessments by a condominium association against declared condominium units. Compare id. §§ 1602-107(a), (b) ("[t]he declaration shall allocate a fraction or percentage of undivided interests in the ... common expenses of the association ...to each unit”) with § 1603-107(b) ("[i]n addition to the liability which a declarant has ... as a unit owner, the declarant alone is liable for all expenses in connection with real estate subject to development rights” (emphasis provided). Section 1603-107 does not provide a legal basis to assess common condominium expenses against the Declarant's interests in condominium real estate that do not constitute declared units.