No. CV-96-394427S
[…] Also, Par and Flexible Flyer argue that the assertion of jurisdiction over them violates the due process clause of the United States Constitution.
General Statutes § 33-411 (c) is now General Statutes § 33-929 (e), effective January 1, 1997; see footnote #3 infra.
The Travelers argues in its opposing memorandum that personal jurisdiction may be exercised over the defendants pursuant to General Statutes § 33-411 (c)(1) or § 52-59b.
General Statutes § 52-59b(a) provides, "[a]s to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, or foreign partnership, or his or its executor or administrator who, in person or through an agent (1) transacts any business within the state. . . ."
Travelers contends in their opposing memorandum that Par and Flexible Flyer are subject to personal jurisdiction under this statute because, "as a corporation, it is deemed an individual for statutory purposes."(Plaintiff's October 9, 1997 objection, p. 8).