The Tax Appeal of Hawaiian Airlines, Inc. v. Dep't of Taxation
[…] Except for U.S. federal and U.S. state income taxes and Washington State business and occupation tax imposed on Boeing, Customer will be responsible for and pay all Taxes.

2. Boeing audit

Boeing filed its annual GET returns for tax years 2013-2018, claiming an exemption for its sale of maintenance parts under HRS § 237-24.9, which provides in part:

(a) This chapter shall not apply to amounts received from the servicing and maintenance of aircraft or from the construction of an aircraft service and maintenance facility in the State.