The Tax Appeal of Hawaiian Airlines, Inc. v. Dep't of Taxation
[…] Id. at 520, 750 P.2d at 85. But we also held that there was no discovery tolling for tax statutes and ruled that the statute of limitations in HRS § 237-40(d) barred Aloha Motors' claim. Id.

Aloha Motors does not support Hawaiian's argument that the requirements in HRS § 40-35 are nonjurisdictional, as we ultimately held there was jurisdiction in that case. It further involved a statute of limitation that failed to make explicitly clear any jurisdictional requirements.

HRS § 237-40(d) provides:

(d) Refunds. No credit or refund shall be allowed for any tax imposed by this chapter, unless a claim for such credit or refund shall be filed as follows: (1) If an annual return is timely filed, or is filed within three years after the date prescribed for filing the annual return, then the credit or refund shall be claimed within three years after the date the annual return was filed or the date prescribed for filing the annual return, whichever is later. (2) If an annual return is not filed, or is filed more than three years after the date prescribed for filing the annual return, a claim for credit or refund shall be filed within: (A) Three years after the payment of the tax; or (B) Three years after the date prescribed for the filing of the annual return, whichever is later.

Granted, on its face, HRS § 40-35 does not clearly state that it contains a jurisdictional requirement.