The Tax Appeal of Hawaiian Airlines, Inc. v. Dep't of Taxation
[…] The portion Boeing paid represented GET taxes owed for Boeing's sale of retail parts to other customers. Boeing's portion was not paid under protest.

B. Tax court proceedings

On June 10, 2021, Hawaiian filed the subject complaint in tax court. Hawaiian claimed the Department wrongly disallowed the exemption. Hawaiian indicated it succeeded to Boeing's appeal rights as the party contractually required to pay a portion of Boeing's assessed taxes pursuant to HRS § 232-1 (2017).

HRS § 232-1 provides:

Whenever any person is under a contractual obligation to pay a tax assessed against another, the person shall have the same rights of appeal to the taxation board of review, the tax appeal court, and the intermediate appellate court, subject to chapter 602, in the person's own name, as if the tax were assessed against the person. The person against whom the tax is assessed shall also have a right to appear and be heard on any such application or appeal.

On June 25, 2021, a "Notice of Corrected Proposed Assessment of General Excise and/or Use Tax for the Relevant Tax Years" was mailed to Boeing to correct Boeing's last known address.