19-cv-03547-DLI-SJB
[…] By virtue of their default, Defendants have not objected to HUD's calculations.
The Court was able to confirm HUD's calculations as follows:
As of January 24, 2022, the remaining principal of the Mortgage was $404,162.39. (Collins Aff. ¶ 35). The total accrued interest as of January 24, 2022 was
$94,051.35. (Id.). A monthly servicing fee was set as $35 at the time of the loan closing and is charged throughout the life of the HECM loan. (Id. ¶ 37; Mortgage ¶ 5; see 24 C.F.R. § 206.207(b) (authorizing the mortgagee to “collect a fixed monthly charge for servicing activities of the mortgagee or servicer”)). The total service charges accrued by January 24, 2022 were $5,810. (Collins Aff. ¶ 35).
In addition, as set forth in the Mortgage, HUD charged the Borrower, Ella Mae Key, a Mortgage Insurance Premium (“MIP”). (Mortgage ¶ 5).