19-cv-03547-DLI-SJB
[…] Acts. L. § 1304 does not apply to a deceased borrower because N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. L. § 1304 in particular requires the notice to be sent ‘to the borrower.'” (citing U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Levine, 52 Misc.3d 736, 737-38 (Sup. Ct. 2016))). And to that end, HUD was not required to serve the 90-day notices on her heirs. Valencia, 2022 WL 872506, at *2 n.5.
The Amended Complaint also names ten possible subordinate lienors as defendants. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 35, 36, 53-60). RPAPL § 1311 provides that the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff.” RPAPL § 1311(3). Thus, “[t]he necessary parties to a foreclosure action are those whose interest is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the plaintiff's lien, such as the record owner or person having an estate or interest in the property or one holding a later lien.” Toiny LLC v.