The Sec'y of the U.S. Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev. v. The Estate of Lillian Carmody
[…] However, several courts in this District have found that those requirements do not apply when the borrower dies before commencement of the action. See, e.g., Kings Cnty. Pub. Admin., 2023 WL 7169000, at *2 n.3; Nassau Cnty. Pub. Admin., 2023 WL 2421676, at *4 n.2; Windward Bora LLC v. Valencia, No. 19-CV-4147, 2022 WL 872506, at *2 n.5 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 24, 2022).

Plaintiff also names the New York State Department of Taxation and Finance as a possible subordinate lien holder, and Lewis as a tenant in possession of the Property. Section 1311 of the RPAPL requires that the necessary parties to a mortgage foreclosure action include “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff.” RPAPL § 1311(3).