The Rama Fund, LLC v. Comstock
[…] Yet, when viewed in the context of the more specific language in the agreement regarding rescission of the notice of default only after the third installment payment, this language alone cannot mean that Comstock "cured" his prior default by making the first installment payment. If this were true, the agreement would provide for rescission of the notice of default after the first installment payment instead of after the third. (Canyon Vineyard Estates I, LLC, supra, 78 Cal.App.5th at p. 1003 [we must avoid an interpretation that would result in an absurdity]; see also section 2924c, subd. (a)(2) [if the borrower "does cure the default, the beneficiary . . . shall, within 21 days . . . execute and deliver to the trustee a notice of rescission that rescinds the declaration of default and demand for sale .... The trustee shall cause the notice of rescission to be recorded within 30 days . . ."].)

This is date by which Comstock was required to make a "lump sum payment equal to the outstanding Principal balance of the Loan plus all accrued interest, and any fees and other charges that may then be due and payable pursuant to the Note, Deed of Trust[,] and related Loan Documents."