The Rama Fund, LLC v. Comstock
[…] We disagree. Paying the first installment payment did not cure the 2019 default, thus Rama was not required to record a new notice of default before the foreclosure sale.

As the court observed in Orcilla, supra, 244 Cal.App.4th at page 1001, section 2924c does not specifically define" 'cure[,]' [but] Black's Law Dictionary defines 'cure of default'" as" '[a] debtor's act to correct its failure to perform, or to refrain from performing, according to the terms of an agreement.' [Citation.]" Section 2924c instructs that a "cure" requires the payment of "the entire amount due, at the time payment is tendered, with respect to (A) all amounts of principal, interest, taxes, assessments, insurance premiums, or advances actually known by the beneficiary to be, and that are, in default and shown in the notice of default . . ., (B) all amounts in default on recurring obligations not shown in the notice of default, and (C) all reasonable costs and expenses . . . that are actually incurred in enforcing the terms of the obligation . . . and trustee's or attorney's fees . . . other than the portion of principal as would not then be due had no default occurred ...." (§ 2924c, subd. (a)(1).)

Entering into a loan modification agreement, or the extension of a loan, does not automatically or necessarily cure a borrower's preexisting default.