The Rama Fund, LLC v. Comstock
[…] HSBC Bank USA, N.A. (2023) 91 Cal.App.5th 796, 801.) To cure the default, the borrower must pay "the entire amount due" other than the portion of the principal that would not have been due if no default had occurred. (§ 2924c, subd. (a)(1); Taniguchi v. Restoration Homes LLC (2019) 43 Cal.App.5th 478, 483 (Taniguchi).) The borrower may make back payments to cure the default and prevent foreclosure until five business days prior to the date of sale. (§ 2924c, subds. (a)(1), (e).) If the borrower "does cure the default, the beneficiary . . . shall, within 21 days following the reinstatement, execute and deliver to the trustee a notice of rescission that rescinds the declaration of default and demand for sale and advises the trustee of the date of reinstatement." (§ 2924c, subd. (a)(2).)