May 14, 1930.
[…] Respondents also take the position that the cargo owners Bethlehem Steel Company and Continental Grain Company cannot recover against the tug, in view of the provisions of the Harter Act (title 46, § 192, US CA) exonerating the tug and general owner from liability. In Sacramento, etc., v. Salz, 273 U.S. 326, 47 S. Ct. 368, 71 L. Ed. 663, the Supreme Court decided that, where the owner of a barge having no motive power transports merchandise and uses a tugboat or steamer owned by him, the two instrumentalities operate as a unit to transport the cargo and come within section 3 of the Harter Act (46 USCA § 192) which reads as follows: "That if the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise or property to or from any port in the United States of America shall exercise due diligence to make the said vessel in all respects seaworthy and properly manned, equipped, and supplied, neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agent, or charterers, shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss resulting from faults or errors in navigation or in the management of said vessel. * * *"