No. CV00-0072628S
[…] "If the board fails to give reasons for its actions, or if its reasons are inadeguate, the trial court must search the record to determine whether a basis exists for the action taken. Stankiewicz v. Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 73.
Based upon the Stankiewicz language, the defendant Planning and Zoning Board of the City of Milford argues that the court must search the record to determine whether a valid reason exists to support the board's action, where the board has given reasons for its action, and those reasons are inadequate or invalid.
Section 8-3c(b) of the General Statutes requires the zoning agency to articulate reasons for its decision when dealing with a special permit application.
"Whenever a commission grants or denies a special permit or special exception, it shall state upon the record the reason for its decision."
A similar requirement concerning a site plan review is mandated by § 8-3(a) of the General Statutes.
"A decision to deny or modify a site plan shall set forth the reasons for such denial or modification."