No. CV00-0072628S
[…] Mobil Oil Corporation v. Zoning Commission, 30 Conn. App. 816, 819 (1993)
When considering a site plan application, a planning and zoning commission also sits in an administrative capacity. Goldberg v. Zoning Commission of the Town of Simsbury, 173 Conn. 23, 29 (1977).
A commission has no independent discretion beyond determining whether the plan, as presented, complies with the applicable regulations. CT Page 11993Kosinski v. Lawlor, 177 Conn. 420, 426-27 (1979).
The commission's powers are specifically limited pursuant to § 8-3 of the Connecticut General Statutes, and if a plan as submitted conforms to the applicable regulations, the commission has no discretion or choice but to approve it. R.K. Development Corporation v. Norwalk, 156 Conn. 369, 375-76 (1968)
"A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with the requirements already set forth in the zoning . . . regulations."
General provisions cannot serve as the basis for denying a site plan application. TLC Development, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission of the Town of Branford, 215 Conn. 527, 532 (1990).