No. CV00-0072628S
[…] Planning Zoning Board, 167 Conn. 182, 184-85 (1974); Farina v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 157 Conn. 420, 422 (1969)
Because a special permit allows a property owner to use the property in a manner expressly permitted by the zoning regulations, its function is limited to determining whether the proposed use is permitted by the zoning regulations, and whether the standards set forth in the regulations and the statutes are satisfied. Irwin v. Planning Zoning Commission, 45 Conn. App. 89, 96 (1997).
The commission's authority to issue special exceptions, or special permits is derived from § 8-2 of the General Statutes.
"the regulations . . . may provide that certain classes or kinds of buildings, structures or uses of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit or special exception . . . subject to the standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values."
The zoning authority has no discretion to deny a special exception, if the regulations and the statutes are satisfied. Mobil Oil Corporation v. Zoning Commission, 30 Conn. App. 816, 819 (1993)