No. CV00-0072628S
[…] Section 8-3c(b) of the General Statutes requires the zoning agency to articulate reasons for its decision when dealing with a special permit application.
"Whenever a commission grants or denies a special permit or special exception, it shall state upon the record the reason for its decision."
A similar requirement concerning a site plan review is mandated by § 8-3(a) of the General Statutes.
"A decision to deny or modify a site plan shall set forth the reasons for such denial or modification."
Faced with a situation in which the land use agency has failed to comply with the statute, and has not cited any reasons in support of its decision, a court should search the entire record, to find a basis for the agency's decision.