24CA0262
[…] ¶ 23 In sum, we conclude that we lack jurisdiction over this appeal because the order from which Pool Company appealed isn't one from which an appeal is authorized by section 13-22-228(1).
III. MW Golden's and Western's Appellate Costs and Attorney Fees
¶ 24 MW Golden and Western request awards of their costs and attorney fees incurred on appeal. As the prevailing parties on appeal, they are entitled to their costs. C.A.R. 39(a). Attorney fees, however, are another matter. MW Golden and Western invoke section 13-22-225(3), which provides that "[o]n the application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under section 1322-222, 13-22-223, or 13-22-224, the court may" award attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation and add such fees and expenses to a judgment confirming an award. It isn't clear that this provision applies to appeals to this court. But we will assume that it does.