09-28-2023
[…] (People v. Martinez (2019) 34 Cal.App.5th 721, 728.) We also consider the arguments of counsel in assessing the probable impact of the instruction on the jury (People v. Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1202), and "'we must assume that jurors are intelligent persons and capable of understanding and correlating all jury instructions which are given.'" (People v. Richardson (2008) 43 Cal.4th 959, 1028.)
Section 1111 provides in relevant part that "[a] conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it [is] corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense[.]" This requirement of corroboration is an exception to the substantial evidence rule and is based on the Legislature's determination that such testimony is, by itself, insufficient as a matter of law to support a conviction, due to the reliability questions posed by accomplice testimony.