2d Crim. No. 188387 No. 1178625
[…] By letter brief dated July 8, 2010, appellants counsel acknowledged that Gastello and Low are contrary to the positions posited by appellant.
We conclude that sufficient evidence supported appellants conviction for violating section 4573.6, because a jury could reasonably have inferred from the evidence that appellant knew when he was transported to jail that he had cocaine in his sock. Nothing more was required.
Claimed Instructional Error (Count 3)
Lee claims the jury instruction on willful failure to appear was erroneous because it included a presumption that did not apply. (§ 1320, subd. (b).) Consistent with the statute, the instruction stated, "It shall be presumed that a defendant who willfully fails to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for his or her appearance intended to evade the process of the court." (§ 1320, subd. (b).) The presumption did not in fact apply to Lee because he did appear within 14 days of July 27, 2005.
Lee asked the trial judge to remove the presumption from the section 1320 instruction, but later acquiesced.