reasoning that because a resignation need not be accepted to take effect, it is irrevocable when tendered, even if it will not take effect until a future date
[…] That section fixes the time for all primaries. The primary for the regular November election is fixed for the second Tuesday in April. The primary for the regular April municipal elections is fixed for February. The section then continues: "A primary for the nomination of all other officers, nominations for which are required to be made under this Article, shall be held seven weeks preceding the date of the general or municipal election for such officers respectively." This section is made applicable to special primaries by section 7-61 which directs that "Whenever a special election is necessary the provisions of this Article are applicable to the nomination of candidates to be voted for at such special election." Section 7-5 thus governs the time interval between the special primary and the special election in all cases of special elections to fill vacancies. Indeed, it was conceded upon the argument of this case that it can refer to nothing else.