A121820 No. 146000
[…] When a judge inflicts punishment that the jurys verdict alone does not allow, the jury has not found all the facts which the law makes essential to the punishment, [citation], and the judge exceeds his proper authority." (Blakely, supra, 542 U.S. at pp. 303-304, original italics.)
Invoking the principles of Apprendi and Blakeley, appellant argues that the life without possibility of parole sentence he received in this case could not constitutionally be imposed "without a jury determination that the mitigating factors are outweighed by aggravating factors." Appellants argument focuses on section 190.5, subdivision (b).
Section 190.5, subdivision (b), provides: "The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4, who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life."
Section 190.5, subdivision (b) has been interpreted to express a presumptive sentence of life without possibility of parole for youthful offenders convicted of firstdegree special-circumstance murder. (People v. Guinn (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 1130, 1145 (Guinn).)