The Palms of Destin Club, LLC v. Commc'ns Processing Sys.
[…] In 2015, the Condo Association sued CPS (as well as Becnel/Kelly Club and the Development Company) for violating 47 U.S.C. § 548 and 47 C.F.R. § 76.2000, which prohibit cable operators from harming competition through exclusivity agreements. The Palms of Destin Resort and Conference Center Condominium Assoc., Inc. v. Communications Processing Systems, Inc., Case No. 3:15-cv-212 (N.D. Fla. 2015). 47 U.S.C. § 548 states:

The Condo Association also sued the parties in state court on other grounds. The state case was settled with the federal case in the Palms Settlement Agreement.

It shall be unlawful for a cable operator, a satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest, or a satellite broadcast programming vendor to engage in unfair methods of
4
competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices, the purpose or effect of which is to hinder significantly or to prevent any multichannel video programming distributor from providing satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming to subscribers or consumers.
47 U.S.C. § 548. This statute also empowers the FCC to promulgate regulations for this purpose. Id. § 548(a)-(c). One such regulation, 47 C.F.R. § 76.2000, states that: