The N.Y.C. Mun. Labor Comm. v. Adams
[…] They even use the emergency/post-emergency distinction, in part, to distinguish this case for res judicata and collateral estoppel purposes from prior cases that sought to strike down the public mandates and failed. At the crux of petitioners' argument is that public employees are now being treated differently for arbitrary reasons as the DOHMH exceeds its authority in making managerial and employment decisions that circumvent the regular collective bargaining process that the City of New York and labor unions should be engaging in.

Pursuant to CPLR 7803, the court's role in this case is merely to examine, "whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed" (CPLR 7803[3]). So long as there is a rational basis for the determination, it must be sustained even if the court would have reached a different determination (see Matter of Peckham v Calogero, 12 N.Y.3d 424 [2009]).