The Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Cross
[…] The proceeds of a life insurance policy having a named beneficiary do not become assets in the estate of the insured. Gartley v. Gartley, 622 So.2d 77 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993). Cooper v. Muccitelli, 661 So.2d 52, 53 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995), approved, 682 So.2d 77 (Fla. 1996) . As Gartley stated, “ [w] e hold ... that a claim against the beneficiary of the insurance policy does not require the filing of a claim in the estate of the deceased insured. Proceeds of life insurance, payable to an individual beneficiary, do not pass through the estate of the deceased. See sections 222.13 and 733.808(4), Florida Statutes (1985).” Gartley v. Gartley, 622 So.2d 77, 78 (Fla. 2d DCA 1993). See also Fla. Stat. § 222.13(1) (“Whenever any person residing in the state shall die leaving insurance on his or her life, the said insurance shall inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use and benefit such insurance is designated in the policy.”). “Death benefits” are not deemed to be part of the decedent's estate “unless paid to a personal representative.” Fla. Stat. § 733.808(4). Therefore, the motion to dismiss is denied as to the rescission claim in Count I.

B. Count II: Declaration That Death Was Suicide