The Netherlands v. MD Helicopters, Inc. (In re MD Helicopters, Inc.)
[…] See Selective Insurance Company of Am. v. Novitsky, 796 Fed.Appx. 100, 101 n.l (3d Cir. 2020) (“We review the District Court's interpretation of state statutes de novo.”); Kapral v. U.S., 166 F.3d 565, 567 (3d Cir. 1999) (same).

IV. ANALYSIS

In light of the implications that any decision on the Emergency Stay Motion will necessarily have on the relief available in the Emergency Certification Motion, as well as the timeframe of the pending asset sale, I am compelled to consider and issue a decision on both on an expedited basis.

A. Emergency Certification Motion

Section 12-1861 of the Arizona Revised Statutes provides that the Arizona Supreme Court may answer questions of Arizona law, certified to it by federal courts, “which may be determinative of the cause” and “as to which it appears to the certifying court there is no controlling precedent” in the decisions of the Arizona Supreme Court and intermediate state appellate courts.