Civil Action 3:23-CV-1471-L
[…] In response to confusion about whether brace-equipped firearms constitute SBRs and are subject to regulation under the NFA and GCA, the ATF engaged in rulemaking to create a framework for determining whether attaching a brace to a firearm renders the brace-equipped firearm an SBR under the NFA. 88 Fed.Reg. 6,478. In June 2021, the ATF published a notice of proposed rulemaking (“Proposed Rule”). 86 Fed.Reg. 30,826. The Final Rule was published in the Federal Register on January 31, 2023. 88 Fed.Reg. 6,478. The Final Rule amends the definition of “rifle” in the NFA and GCA. 27 C.F.R. §§ 478.11, 479.11.
Under the Final Rule, “a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder,” is interpreted by the ATF to include any weapon “that is equipped with an accessory, component, or other rearward attachment” such as a stabilizing brace “that provides surface area that allows the weapon to be fired from the shoulder, provided other factors . . . indicate that the weapon is