The Metropolitan District v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
[…] Here the MDC has adequate administrative remedies. The MDC has available to it the ability to request a declaratory ruling from CHRO as to the issues it raises, for example, the jurisdiction of CHRO over independent contractors. General Statutes § 4-176(a) states: " Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency." General Statutes § 4-175 provides: " (a) If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency (1) does not