The Metropolitan District v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
[…] The MDC complains that CHRO routinely processes complaints by independent contractors and which are brought more than 180 days after the act or omission complained of. The MDC also claims that CHRO does not conduct merit assessment reviews as required by statute. In its brief in opposition to the motion to dismiss the MDC recites a detailed history of CHRO's handling of certain complaints against the MDC in a manner it claims indicates that the agency made no effort to comply with its statutory and regulatory obligations.

General Statutes § 46a-83(b), effective October 1, 2015, provides: " Not later than sixty days after the date of the filing of the respondent's answer, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall conduct a case assessment review to determine whether the complaint should be retained for further processing or dismissed because (1) it fails to state a claim for relief or is frivolous on its face, (2) the respondent is exempt from the provisions of this chapter, or (3) there is no reasonable possibility that investigating the complaint will result in a finding of reasonable cause. The case assessment review shall include the complaint, the respondent's answer and the responses to the commission's requests for information, and the complainant's comments, if any, to the respondent's answer and information responses. The executive director or the executive director's designee shall send notice of any action taken pursuant to the case assessment review in accordance with section 46a-86a. For any complaint dismissed pursuant to this subsection, the executive director or the executive director's designee shall issue a release of jurisdiction allowing the complainant to bring a civil action under section 46a-100. This subsection and subsection (e) of this section shall not apply to any complaint alleging a violation of section 46a-64c or 46a-81e. The executive director shall report the results of the case assessment reviews made pursuant to this subsection to the commission quarterly during each year."