Civil Action 20-00414-KD-B
[…] Oakley, 744 F.2d 1553, 1555 (11th Cir. 1984) (citation omitted). In reviewing cross-motions for summary judgment, the Court should “draw all inferences and review all evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.” Fort Lauderdale Food Not Bombs v. City of Fort Lauderdale, 901 F.3d 1235, 1239-40 (11th Cir. 2018) (citation omitted).
IV. MedPro's and the Craftons' cross-motions for summary judgment as to MedPro's claim for rescission based on misrepresentation and/or changes to the chiropractic specialty
A. Statement of the law
The Alabama rescission statute, Alabama Code § 27-14-7, provides in pertinent part:
(a) All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations therefor, by, or in behalf of, the insured or annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties.
Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:
(1) Fraudulent;
(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
(3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued a policy or contract at the premium rate as applied for, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or contract or otherwise.Ala. Code § 27-14-7(a) (1975). 13
Thus, “Alabama statutory law provides three alternative grounds for rescission.